Should we worship God or not

Is the worship of saints / Mary biblical?



The Bible is absolutely clear that we should only worship God. The only cases in the Bible where anyone other than God was worshiped was the worship of false gods, who are Satan and his demons. All followers of the Lord God refuse to worship. Peter and the apostles refused to be worshiped (Acts 10: 25-26; 14: 13-14). The angels refuse to be worshiped (Revelation 19:10; 22: 9). The answer is always the same, "Worship God!"

Catholics try to "circumvent" these clear biblical principles by claiming that they do not "worship" Mary or the saints, but only "honor" Mary and the saints. Using another word does not change the gist of what is being done. One definition of “honor” is “treat with respect or awe”. Nowhere in the Bible are we told to worship anyone other than God. There is nothing wrong with respecting these faithful Christians who have gone before us (see Hebrews chapter 11). There is nothing wrong with recognizing Mary as the worldly mother of Jesus. The Bible describes Mary as being “favored” by God (Luke 1:28). At the same time, there is no instruction in the Bible that we should worship those who have gone to heaven. We should follow their example, yes, but worship, honor, adore, no!

If they are compelled to admit that they are indeed worshiping Mary, then Catholics will claim that they are worshiping God through Mary, praising Him for the wonderful creation He created. In their view Mary is God's Most Beautiful Creation, and in praising Mary, they praise her Creator. For Catholics, this analog is like praising an artist for his sculptures or paintings. The problem here is that God specifically commands not to worship Him through created things. We must not prostrate ourselves and worship what is like an image of what is up in heaven or down on earth (Exodus 20: 4-5). Romans 1:25 could not be clearer, “... they who turned the truth of God into a lie and worshiped and served the creature instead of the Creator, who is blessed forever. Amen. ”Yes, God made wonderful and amazing things. Yes, Maria was a pious woman worthy of our respect. No, we are absolutely not supposed to worship God "secondhand" through things (or people) that He created. To do so is unabashed idolatry.

The most important way that Catholics “honor” Mary and the Saints is to pray to them. As the following article demonstrates, praying to anyone other than God alone is already unbiblical - prayers to the saints and Mary. Whether the prayers are addressed to Mary and / or the saints now, or whether they are asked for their prayers, neither is biblical. Prayer is an act of worship. When we pray to God, we admit that we need His help. Directing our prayers to someone other than God means depriving Him of the honor that is to be alone.

Another way Catholics "honor" Mary and the Saints is by creating statues and images of them. Many Catholics use images of Mary and / or the saints as "good luck charms". Any superficial reading of the Bible will reveal this practice as blatant idolatry. --Exodus 20: 4-6; 1 Corinthians 12:12; 1 John 5:21. To rub the rosary is idol worship. Lighting candles in front of a statue or portrait of a saint is idolatry. Burying a figure of Joseph in the hope of selling his house (and many other Catholic practices) is idolatry.

The term used is not the problem. Whether in practice it is now described as “worship” or “honor” or some other word, the problem remains the same. Every time we ascribe something that belongs to God to someone else, it is idolatry. Nowhere does the Bible direct us to worship anyone other than God, to pray to someone else, to rely on someone else, or to "idolize" someone else. We are to worship God alone. Fame, praise and honor belong to God alone. God alone is worthy to receive our worship, admiration, and praise (Nehemiah 9: 6; Revelation 15: 4).

English



Back to the German homepage

Is the worship of saints / Mary biblical?
Share this page: