Why does the goose represent in Canada
Late breeding season and departure in 2019: Colorful geese and invasive jays
The weather in the reporting period July-November can be described as largely balanced for Göttingen. The summer was full of hours of sunshine, July and August a little warmer than usual (with a new maximum temperature of 37.4 ° C on July 25th). Precipitation was not as rare as in the extremely dry previous year. But they were not enough to make up for the 2018 deficit. As a result, numerous beeches and other deciduous trees also suffered from drought stress - a phenomenon that has not been observed on this scale for 50 years. In September and October there was a lot of precipitation, with mostly “normal” temperatures. Ten nights of frost, mostly in November, were again in the long-term average. Significant phases of heavy rain or storm events did not materialize, so that the bird world should have had acceptable post-breeding season and migration conditions. Species that overwinter in our latitudes have so far been underrepresented thanks to mild conditions without longer periods of frost - winter is still a long time coming.
First Whooper swans could be observed on October 31st. In the evening, a family group made up of two parent animals and five young birds headed for the Hollenstedt bed load barrier (GSH), the most important place to sleep in the region for geese and swans that migrate and hibernate. A family repeatedly observed here in November had only (still?) Four young ones.
The discovery of an adult (or at least previous year) Red-necked goose, which added a colorful attraction to the bird community of the bed load barrier from October 23 to 29. Whether the bird comes from the Russian tundra or has escaped from an aviary cannot be said simply by the lack of a ring.
Canada Geese were documented four times during the observation period: two or seven birds at the GSH and one single bird or six individuals (Ind.) at the Seeanger and Seeburger See.
A closely related species with but just half the body size is the Little Canada Goose. A female bird of the subspecies has been living since September 19 minimum, now called “Candy”, at the Göttingen Kiessee. The attempt to win the hearts of mallard ducks failed - tying up with young ornithologists, including tender nibbling, seemed far more promising. But whose heart wouldn't beat faster at Candy's flirtatiously cute sight?
First Tundra Bean Geese came into focus from September 21st and reached a maximum number of 650 passengers in the Leinepolder in mid-October. Among them was a bird that was identified at the GSH as a Forest Bean Goose Found determination. There were three observations of this goose between October 23 and November 16, which have to be assessed by the Lower Saxony Rarity Commission due to its rarity.
The declining population of forest goose breeding in the moor areas of the north Scandinavian to west Siberian taiga is estimated at 50,000 animals (as of 2015), of which around 10,000 birds currently spend the winter in Germany - almost exclusively in Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania, where the hunt for bean geese is regularly practiced. It is estimated that there alone up to 1,000 forest geese get shot at every year; Europe-wide it should be 5,000 - 10,000 birds per hunting season (Heinicke 2004). “Sustainable wildlife management” looks different in the face of such hunting routes that are obviously threatening the existence of the population. In Russia, of all places, they seem to be way ahead of us in terms of protection efforts (Heinicke pers.).
A single last year, apparently over summer White-fronted goose could be determined from August at the GSH, from October a first overwintering population of up to 400 Ind. (Leinepolder) culminated here.
The well-known one Greylag goose with a red neck ring I29 (ringed in the Czech Republic in 2012) is now spending her sixth year in southern Lower Saxony. There is also a goose with a yellow collar P703, which was read on the Kiessee and Flüthe weir on October 24th and November 8th and 9th, which was marked in Poland on June 25th, 2017. Another gray goose with a yellow neck ring D276 (ad. Female), read in the Seeanger on September 1st, was marked on June 7th, 2019 in Sarstedt-Giften.
A new brood of the Egyptian goose took place at the GSH with seven pullovers, all of which achieved flight ability. There were also new broods at the Schweckhäuser Wiesen with two already quite large cubs and at the Rasespring in Tiefenbrunn with three cubs. This increased the number of successful broods to 13. The already known brood on the Seeanger had only six young in the later course of the brood. An Egyptian goose (JU0) with yellow ringings at Levinpark reappeared at the ringing site after four months of absence towards the end of the observation period.
Shelduckobservations were made exclusively in summer: from Northeim there are three observations of individual birds and one observation of six Indians (July 1) by the GSH. Up to three Indians could be detected in the sea anger, a single bird was present until mid-September.
There is still no trace of “Claudia”, but another one was found from mid-September Warty Duck at the GSH, which even held its own thick-skinned against an attacking hawk.
Mandarin ducks could be observed again at the turn of the month from October to November in Duderstadt on the Obertorteich (three Ind.), it was a different trio than the one briefly present at the Seeburger See in mid-August.
Again, for the third year in a row, there was evidence of breeding of the Gadfly in the sea anger. From the initial ten sweaters, at least seven fledglings fledged.
A very early observation from August 20 (Seeanger) stands out, notable collections of the Wigeon with 96 ind., however, only available from the Northeimer Kiesteiche (mid-November). Larger stocks at the traditional wintering place on the Rhume, on the other hand, have so far been absent - can still come.
Resting on the passage Teals delivered their maximum in Seeanger (85 Ind.) at the beginning of September; the Shoveler reached its highest number there in mid-October (54 ind.) pike- and Teal were observed in small numbers in isolated cases, special mention is made of a later record of the latter species, which overwintered in Africa, from October 25th - quite late for the region.
A singular observation of the Pochard took place on August 3rd at the gravel ponds in Northeim.
150 Pochard on the Northeimer Seenplatte (October 20) show the maximum draft of these diving ducks, which are otherwise low in one to two digits. From the district of Göttingen, the maximum number is not from the Seeburger See, but from the Kiessee (six Ind.).
Pleasing evidence of breeding of the Tufted duck resulted from the Ilme near Einbeck (eight boys), the Rhume near Northeim (five boys), the gravel pit Ballertasche (six boys), the Werra near Laubach (three couples with 20 boys) and the Levinpark (ten boys). The birds in Levinpark seemed to have gone through a veritable odyssey. After the disappearance of three chicks, the family hiked to the leash, where after a short time two young birds again disappeared. Finally, after a while, only three boys could be seen, who will hopefully be able to fly on the Kiessee. The fate of the Levinpark breeding birds seems to be increasingly tragic (see Mute Swan in the preliminary report) ...
The only evidence of Mountain duck took place on November 10th with two Indians at the Seeburger See.
As in the previous year, a hybrid endured Piston and bog duck or Piston and tufted duck In mid-November at the Northeimer Kiesteiche.
A late summer one Golden blue duck was present at the Seeburger See on September 4th, further observations were made, as usual, only from the end of October and in small numbers.
First Dwarf slayer were only to be found at Seeburger See from November with up to seven Indians. A duo of Middle saw (Male and female-colored Ind.), On the other hand, stopped there on October 31, but only for one day.
Post-breeding season sightings more female-colored Goosander (presumably young birds) are again available from the region (five Indians at the GSH on July 16). One can speculate about breeding occurrences in the wider area. Since then, there have only been significant accumulations with 48 Ind. From Seeburger See (November) - remarkably low, but not surprising given the supraregional mild temperatures.
Comparatively many acoustic perceptions of the quail could be recorded this year. There are 15 entries from the areas of Leinepolder, Steinberg (Seeburg), Diemardener Berg, Feldmark near Duderstadt, Ostviertel and Nordstadt Göttingen (through) and Feldmark Reinshof. In addition, a rare visual observation of this secret species could be made in the field of Seulingen - the bird calmly walked along a path.
The regional population is far more exposed Pheasants: Birds could only be detected in the Seeanger area (July one Indian), near Duderstadt (one Indian at the end of October) and near Landolfshausen (three Indian at the end of November).
At the traditional breeding area of the Little Grebe In 2019, two pairs came into view in Solling (Lakenteich), and four young birds successfully hatched. It is not clear from the data whether it was the offspring of one or both pairs. Further broods could be booked at the Böllestau (one young bird), from the Ballertasche (two pairs with initially six, later four sweaters) and the Sandgrube Meensen (two sweaters).
At least 24 couples walked on the Seeburger See Crested grebe brood, which resulted in at least 23 young birds. Further broods took place at the "Wunderteiche" near Höckelheim, the Northeimer Kiesteichen, the Reinshof gravel pit (one pullover fledged), Klein Schneen (three pullovers) and the Kiessee (three pullovers, after the mass event only two).
Observations of the Red-necked grebe lie from the Seeburger See (August 2; 1 ad. in splendid dress), those of the Ear diver from Northeimer Freizeitsee (November 16; 2 Ind.) before. Black-necked Grebe appeared several times during the summer months, these were mostly solitary birds. The maximum is five copies from September (Seeburger See).
On October 31, shortly after midnight, there was an overflying over downtown Göttingen bittern heard. The Seeburger See hosted another representative of this kind on November 3rd Great Egrets did not exist before. A maximum of about 40 animals were noticed near Edesheim on September 30th. On October 26th, a great egret of the red-legged one stayed modesta-Type south of Hollenstedt. In keeping with the very hot summer, Mediterranean flair was carried three times on long legs into the processing area. First, on July 5, the Hollenstedt bed load barrier was opened Little Egret noticed. This was followed exactly a month later by a young one Purple heron, which could be observed at the lake, mostly hidden at the reed edge. And the third was a young one Night heron Lake Seeburg for two weeks. Discovered on August 17th, it was admired by many motivated ornithologists. He was last seen on September 3rd.
For the Black stork-Population east of the B27, the breeding year 2019, like the previous year, was a very successful one. Similar to last year, eight pairs broke again and brought 22 young to fly out. In the western part of the region only one successful brood could be noted. The couple, who have lived in Bramwald since 2016, brought three youngsters out to fly. A bird stayed only briefly at an orphaned nest in this wooded area. On July 18, five black storks moved west via Nikolausberg. A record number is the observation of 101 White storks on August 4th in the Leinepolder V and at the same time seven more at the Hollenstedt sediment barrier.
In ten locations, 19 Hen harriers discovered. The first of autumn was seen moving across the Bratental near Nikolausberg on October 7th. As expected, most of the birds were female-colored, but at Tiflingerrode and the Feldmark at Reinshof the observers were delighted with adult males. The four female-colored hen harriers, which hunted at the same time in the Ischenrode field near the border with Thuringia on October 22nd, are also encouraging. Two observations of the departure of the Montagu's Harrier can probably be rated as an average appearance. An old male was discovered on August 14th near Rosdorf, another on August 25th in the Feldmark east of Sattenhausen. A female-colored one Steppe or Montagu's Harrier on the Diemardener Berg on September 21st, the season is more likely to be assigned to the former, but unfortunately could not be determined with certainty. September 8th stood out at the Marsh harrier with a little more concentrated pull. A total of 16 birds were counted on that day, half of which passed over Nörten-Hardenberg. The last one in the reporting period flew over Schweckhäuser Wiesen on October 20. The only one so far Greater Buzzard was observed flying west over the Diemardener Berg on October 31st.
West Elliehausen moved on August 31, 38 Honey buzzards by. The last one was seen on September 21 above the Leineaue north of Northeim. The last Black kites were in a trio over the Diemardener Berg on October 13th. At least 74 Red kitesthat marched leisurely one after the other over the northern part of Göttingen on October 5th, were certainly a spectacular spectacle for the observer. On the same day, 38 other migrating individuals could be counted over the Leinepolder. Also provide a daily sum that is not annual 24 Sparrowhawk on October 13th over the Kerstlingeröder field. The German heraldic bird could be admired several times between October 30th and November 9th at the Hollenstedt sediment barrier. Starting with two Sea eagles, one adult and one of the previous year's conspecifics, one more individual was observed on November 2nd and 9th. The waters around Seeburg still held up until October 23 Osprey on. On October 20, the last one at the Schweckhauser meadows was Tree falcon seen of the year. Despite the strong occurrence in Germany this year, only two were in the processing area Red-footed falcon noticed. An adult female at the Reinshof gravel pit on July 19 is an atypical observation of the season. This was followed on August 31 by a young bird migrating west in the Feldmark west of Elliehausen. ten Merline could be discovered. The first was noticed at the bed load lock on September 14th. Two birds flew over the Kerstlingeröder field on October 13th.
At the large recreational lake near Northeim, the number of overwintering people rose Coots to about 350 individuals by November 17th. From Spotted Moorhen four of this year's birds were seen in the Leinepolder on August 2nd, so that successful breeding can be assumed here. Another fledgling young bird rested at the lake on August 4th. Until August 14th, the same bird was probably still reported at this point. Finally, from August 25 to 27, an individual stayed at the Hollenstedt bed load barrier. Two calling males on July 2nd in the Leinepolder were the only observations of the Corn Crake. Safe breeding in the Water rail could be confirmed at the Ballertasche gravel pit and the Seeanger. Five sweaters of the former were seen, at least two on the lake anger.
Cranes were reported with up to twelve individuals throughout the summer in the Leinepolder. A conspicuous migration took place on October 23rd with at least 8,867 individuals passing through and on October 29th with another 5,755 birds.
A Oystercatcher moved to SW via Gö-Nikolausberg on November 21. Only from one place in the processing area was for the Little ringed plover safe breeding reported. At least two young birds have fledged in the Ballertasche gravel pit. The last observation of the species was made on August 21, when one of them passed over the Diemardener Berg. There is only one proof of this fall from Ringed plover. A solitary bird rested at the bed load barrier from September 21 to 23. 300 Lapwing on October 17th near Lemshausen quantify the disappointing, but meanwhile not atypical maximum number of observed individuals for this species. It looked even worse with that Golden plover which shone with complete absence. His big brother was more courteous. On August 2nd, an adult was able to start at Seeanger, and later also at Seeburger See Lapwing Ringed Plover get discovered. Only in October this was followed by further observations with five migrating birds on October 4th near Seeburg, at least one more on October 5th there, as well as at least one calling individual on October 7th over the large recreational lake near Northeim.Three observations of the Mornell's Plover. On August 25th, at least one migrating bird was registered over the north of Göttingen, as well as on August 27th over Nikolausberg. To the delight of many observers, up to three young Mornells rested in the area of the Diemardener Berg from August 21 to 23 and had a good study there.
The numbers of the Dunlin were consistently in the single-digit range. There were a maximum of six at the bed load lock on September 29th. On August 4th an adult lingered Crescent sandpiper for a short time at the bed load barrier. This was followed by another bird on August 28 in the same body of water. Two observations of this Limikole were also made on the Seeanger. An animal was seen here on August 18 and September 15. Temminck sandpipers appeared on August 21 overflying near Rosdorf and on August 28 at the Hollenstedt sediment barrier. The observation of this year's one remained on the autumn migration Pygmy sandpiper on September 7th at the bed load barrier the only one of its kind. Wood sandpiper reached their highest number on August 4th, when 60 birds stopped at the Leinepolder. On September 1st, the last of the year was listed on Seeanger. Wood sandpiper appeared quite numerous, whereby the maximum number on August 4th in the Leinepolder-Salzderhelden was 25 resting individuals. 21 Sandpiper on July 17th at the Seeburger See represent an impressive number for this species, but not atypical for the area. Dark water striders stayed in single digits with a maximum of five birds at Seeanger on August 17th. Also in only a small number were Greenshank noted, whereby the occurrence on August 1st at the Leinepolder culminated in nine individuals. Two individuals of the Redshank could be identified in the reporting period. One animal was found calling on July 6th via Gö-Weende, another on September 15th at the bed load barrier. There were similarly low numbers for him Ruff. It reached its maximum number on August 4th in the Leinepolder when ten animals were present at the same time. On August 3rd, two people stopped in the Leinepolder Salzderhelden Whimbrels. One each was discovered on August 5th at Seeanger and on August 14th at Seeburger See. Its big brother appeared comparatively often. It clicked into place on July 21st Great curlew at the lake anger. Between August 1st and 19th, a maximum of four individuals present at the same time were counted in the Leinepolder. On August 4th, one flew over a Seeburg, followed a day later by another on Seeanger. Nocturnal migration was detected over the north of Göttingen on August 14th by one and on August 22nd by at least two animals. From August 27th to September 4th, the same curlew was always resting at the lake anger. The bed load barrier was visited by two animals on September 22nd, while another was heard at the Seeanger on the same day. On July 21, one flew Woodcock Courting calls over the Kerstlingeröder field. Eight individuals were discovered on the autumn migration by the end of the reporting period. Common snipe occurred in rather small numbers. 26 individuals each were counted on August 8th and 14th at Seeanger. It is worth mentioning the observation of a snipe during the breeding season on July 6th in the Ballertasche gravel pit. On November 9th was the only one so far Miniature snipe discovered at the sediment barrier during the move.
For the second time this year a Kittiwake in the district of Göttingen. From November 9th to 16th the bird was seen in the first calendar year on the Seeburger See. This is (hopefully) a much nicer observation than that of the dying on the north campus of the University of Göttingen in January of this year.
An adult Lesser black-backed gull stayed on October 23 in Leinepolder Salzderhelden. Of four ringed this year Black-headed gulls in July at the Seeburger See, two each came from Poland and two from Saxony. A young woman stayed in the same place from July 17th to 18th Mediterranean seagull. Another got here on September 19th. in view. Black-headed gulls occurred quite frequently during the reporting period. From July 1st to 5th, up to three adults rested at the Hollenstedt sediment barrier. This was followed on July 8 by a bird in the third calendar year and on July 19 by a young bird at Lake Seeburg. Another bird this year was discovered on July 26th in the Leinepolder near Salzderhelden, as well as one on August 11th at Seeanger. On October 7th, the sediment barrier became a previous year Steppe gull reported. Three adult birds and one immature bird stayed in the same place on November 3rd. On November 10th, an adult seagull used the Seeburg lake to rest. At Hann. Münden on November 24th, an immature bird flew over the area. From the Seeburger See there were a maximum of five between September 19 and 22 Little Gulls reported. Two Common terns hunted on July 1st over the Großer Freizeitsee, followed by two at the Hollenstedt dam on July 5th Black Terns were seen on July 13th with one individual at the Seeburger See and in the Leinepolder Salzderhelden with two individuals. On July 17th, one flew over the Leinen lowlands north of Northeim. In addition, a black tern stayed at Lake Seeburg from September 4th to 8th.
First larger post-breeding accumulations of the Turkish dove was there in October with 20 individuals near Gerblingerode and with a maximum of eleven birds east of Rosdorf. In addition to the observation of a singing individual bird near Wellersen in the Solling foreland and the observation of two birds near Kreiensen in July, there was only one migration observation of the one recently named Bird of the Year 2020 turtledove on August 7th in Leinepolder Salzderhelden.
Evidence of host birds of the Cuckoo in the region: On August 16, a begging young bird attracted attention at the Reinshof gravel pit. A reed warbler, flying back and forth frantically, then tried to plug its large beak.
The occurrence of the Barn owl at the Leinepolder could be confirmed again on August 3rd. A conspecific was observed near Bodenfelde on August 24th. Also on the Weser, a little upstream, a brood could be registered in a box made for them near Hemeln. On July 26th there were three non-fledgling owls, the day before it should have been seven. The barn with owl box was still occupied by kestrels in recent years and was occupied by barn owls in spring. After a long absence, a single bird was again observed on the southern outskirts of Göttingen, south of Geismar. A particularly intense autumn show of the Pygmy Owl was communicated mainly from northern Hesse. But also the interrogation of at least five different individuals on September 24th from a location in the Reinhausen Forest suggests that it was probably just as good in southern Lower Saxony. A regional initial record of the species on September 23 for the Gillersheim Forest and on October 1 in the Nörten Forest by a singing male also fit, but it must be added that these forests have always been avoided by ornithologists. Four different birds were known in the Solling. In the Long-eared Owl A successful brood at Gieboldehausen must be added to the preliminary report, as well as a brood with four fledged young birds in Mollenfelde. A Eagle owl on November 18, with a short escape distance at the Göttingen Flüthewehr, it should also be mentioned.
The calls of at least two people moving south Bee-eater on September 21st over Gö.-Weende did not escape an attentive observer.
From Turning neck there were five records on the move. A bird on August 16 on the small Kerstlingeröder field made the start, followed by an individual on the Göttingen Kiessee on August 21 and on the Diemardener Berg on the 24th of the month. A bird each on September 4th in the forest botanical garden in Gö.-Weende and on September 8th in Avendshausen (Einbeck) complete the autumn stand.
That is rare oriole to be seen on the move in the region. On August 11, an individual was observed near the A7 east of Lenglern, fortunately not from a car. He was followed by a bird on September 7th at the Böllestau near Hollenstedt.
In the first year after the hurricane "Friederike", at least three were able to do so on an approximately 90 hectare windthrow area north of Billingshausen in the Nörten Forest Red backs- Districts are counted. At least here we can look forward to the next few years with optimism. A Gray shrike occupied his traditional winter area on the former border strip near Duderstadt relatively early on October 9th. What is worrying, however, is the lack of evidence in the reporting period on the Kerstlingeröder field, after the area there was orphaned very early last winter at the beginning of January. How many of the seven to nine other gray shrike of autumn will also spend the winter in the region will hopefully be shown in the following report.
High pulling through jay caused disbelief in many places this autumn. A north-westerly invasion was also clearly noticeable in southern Lower Saxony from the beginning of September to mid-October. Between September 1 and October 15, a total of 179 reports from 2,742 individuals (including double reports) were received on the reporting portal ornitho.de. When observing the train schedule, there were a maximum of at least 369 Ind. Over Gö.-Deppoldshausen (on September 20th during 3:15 am), 196 Ind. Over the Kerstlingeröder Feld (on September 26th during 3:30 am), 194 Ind. At the edge of the forest near Gö.-Herberhausen (September 21 for 3 hours), as well as 166 Ind. also over the Kerstlingeröder field (September 15 for 3 hours). As expected, the occurrence in southern Lower Saxony was only a reflection of geographically favored regions. For example, at a metering point in Belgium, a national all-time record of almost 4,000 jays was broken in one day, in some places in the Alps there were even daily sums in the five-digit range. One can only speculate about the causes of the mass occurrence and the area of origin of the evasors, but the direction of migration suggests an origin from countries to the east. At least from a regional point of view, an oak fattening year was followed by a year with obviously low fructification. Good breeding success in the areas of origin in connection with the later lack of food could be considered an unsecured trigger. The last evasion of a comparable magnitude took place in 2004 in the region. It is possible that a few more birds were involved regionally at the time.
Maximum about 25 Rooks south of Göttingen already represent the high point of the autumn occurrence of the species. Hybrids from Carrion x Hooded Crow were seen on August 10 west of Einbeck and on September 11 near Rosdorf. One day later three birds came into view in the Feldmark Angerstein. This was followed by another single bird on November 9th near Diemarden. A hybrid in hooded crow optics or even a hooded crow could also be observed on November 16 at Groß Schneen; the observation conditions were not sufficient for a more precise determination.
Bag titmouse were found on four days with up to six individuals on the sea anger on the move. At the Seeburger See and the Göttingen Kiessee a bird was seen for one day each. Two bag-titans were also short-lived at the bed load barrier.
In September / October there were at least 270 migrants on 17 days Woodlarks in sight / in hearing. The largest migratory event was registered on October 13th with a total of 113 birds at various locations, of which 50 individuals migrated across the Kerstlingeröder field.
A new breeding ground for Sand martin became known at Uslar. The small population was only discovered on July 25th, with at least two brood tubes being flown over.
Another size dimension has the largest House martins-Colony for southern Lower Saxony at a barn in Bursfelde on the Weser. There, 144 completed nests could be counted on August 25th, of which at this relatively late point in time young birds could still be observed in at least 25 nests. In 2017, an unbelievable 252 intact nests were counted here, compared to 180 in 2011. More regular population information from this colony is very desirable in the future.
Bearded tits made themselves relatively rare with a maximum of three birds between October 19th and 21st at Seeanger.
Two are well occupied Tail tits the north-eastern nominate form on November 16 at the Northeimer Kiesteiche. The birds were rather atypically associated with a conspecific of the local subspecies.
Yellow-browed warbler were observed in the region this fall for the fourth year in a row. A first bird could be observed on October 2nd with its lively hustle and bustle in a bird cherry together with warblers and golden cockerels at the Junkerberg cemetery in Gö.-Weende. He was followed by a bird, from which only the calls could be heard on October 12 at the entrance to Gö.-Herberhausen. For the reference area of the AGO, these are the eighth and ninth evidence of Art.
The record breaking year of the Throttle tube warbler was already dealt with in the preliminary report. The highlight finally came on July 10th at the Angerstein gravel pit with a violently warning adult bird and at least one begging young bird. Up to three singing males could already be found at the small gravel pit. The observation is likely to be the first reliable evidence of breeding in southern Lower Saxony. In the 1940s and 1960s, the Seeburger See reported a breeding population that was quantified as up to ten pairs. After a population collapse, individual males can occasionally be found there, some of which have been there for a long time. The reed warbler is also listed as a breeding bird for the Göttingen Kiessee for the 1950s. The Leine south of Göttingen is believed to have populated two couples in the 1930s. In all these years there was no concrete evidence of successful breeding with young birds. A young migrant closed the year on August 2nd at Lake Seeburg.
A single one Ring throttle on October 31st at Seeanger. That's it for this species.
From Stonechat is a successful brood in the hunter's paradise on Diemardener Berg to be carried with a young bird. A total of two couples were present in the area. A second brood with at least two fledged young birds succeeded in the Seeanger. It is more difficult to classify the observation of a female with three young birds that have already fledged for a long time on August 5th east of Stockhausen, a breeding site is not known in the area.
The love life of the male hybrid House x Redstart became increasingly confusing. At the same time as the brood with four fledged young birds described in the preliminary report, the male looked after another brood of at least three fledged young birds from another female. Copulations could also be observed with two females which can be distinguished by their plumage characteristics. At the breeding site of the female with four fledglings previously, a second brood with five young birds was found. At the same time, the hybrid male had a second family, also with five fledglings. The bird is therefore likely to have passed its genes on to a total of 17 young birds during the season. There can hardly be any question of a non-fertile hybrid.
The redstart was last observed on October 28th. Traditionally the largest resting place on the move of the Common redstart represents the Kerstlingeröder field. On September 26th, at least 28 birds could be counted here.
The dwell numbers of the Wheatear With 40 individuals from 28 observations, they are still at a modest level.
Between August 16 and September 5, a total of at least eleven were recorded over six days Brachieper observed. There were a maximum of at least six individuals (2 stationary, 4 moving) on August 20 at Diemardener Berg. From Tree pipit there is little worth mentioning to report. The maximum number of migrating birds on the few days on which the morning migration was recorded was put at just 60 individuals that migrated over the Kerstlingeröder field on September 15. Mountain pipit occurred seven times in November with a total of 18 individuals. As always, information about the winter population will be given in the follow-up report.
The first "Trumpeter bullfinch“On October 2nd at the Junkerberg cemetery attracted attention with his calls, the second followed quite early on October 6th in the New Botanical Garden. There are now 23 observations of 28 birds.
Ortolane were on their way out for the night sky from Göttingen-Weende exclusively. Between August 15 and 24, a recording device that was switched on during the night (approx. 5:30 h each) recorded a total of six birds. On August 24th there was a maximum of three nighttime migrants. The fact that this predominant night migrant is easy to detect in this way is not surprising, so it is assumed that Ortolans could have a lower flight altitude than other night migrants. This effect is particularly enhanced by cloudy skies.
This concludes this report, which is based almost exclusively on entries in the Internet platform ornitho.de. The authors would like to thank all those who reported.
Béla Bartsch, Malte Georg and Ole Henning
Heinicke, T. (2004): New findings on the occurrence of the forest bean goose in Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania. Orn. Circular letter Meckl.-Vorp. Vol. 45, no. 1, pp. 3-18
- How do you meditate with a mantra
- Where Google stores their secret algorithms
- Why is coffee so popular in America
- Where can I find a kite
- Who is the Indian P M.
- How to avoid impulsive trading decisions
- How strong is Boruto in the manga
- Do penises taste bad
- Is League of Legends Wildrift good
- Narcissists connect with friends
- Oxygen supports mental performance
- Why am I attracted to hurtful people?
- What kind of berries grow in California
- How do I solve this trigonometry equation
- How creative are you at school
- I am always depressed, what do I do
- Can conduct electricity from fiber optics
- What is pension seeking in business
- What does RLWL 8
- Is 1001 prime
- Is the Munnar mountain station overrated
- What is natural acid 2
- What does a qualifier in writing mean
- There is also an Orient Express train